Connecting Great Clients with Top Talent
ohio
Cleveland, Ohio Email: info@LRSolutions.net Office: 440.476.9492

Software Developers Top Companies’ Most-Desired Tech Jobs

Nick Kolakowski May 17, 2021

As we head into summer, many college and university graduates are looking for their first tech roles. In addition, companies’ increased hiring has encouraged technologists everywhere to explore new opportunities. But which technology roles are most in-demand.

For an answer to that question, we turn to Burning Glass, which collects and analyzes millions of job postings from across the country. Over the past 60 days, the following tech roles have enjoyed the most interest from employers:

Tech Jobs Most In-Demand, Past 60 Days
Software Developer / Engineer 65,283
Project Manager (General) 28,654
Network Engineer / Architect 22,587
Senior Software Developer / Engineer 21,654
Systems Engineer 18,868
Program Manager (General) 16,287
Business Analyst (General) 15,734
IT Project Manager 14,489
Software QA Engineer / Tester 14,355
Application Developer / Engineer 12,342
Computer Support Specialist 11,986
Java Developer / Engineer 11,319
Cyber Security Engineer 9,981
Business / Systems Analyst 9,500
Senior Business Analyst 9,444
Product Manager 9,426
Data Analyst (General) 8,702
Systems Administrator 8,617
Technical Support Engineer / Analyst 8,471
Computer Programmer 8,449
Help Desk Technician / Analyst 8,412
Project Coordinator 8,185
Business / Management Consultant 7,875
Technical Consultant / Analyst 7,767
Business Intelligence Analyst 7,369
Software Product Manager 7,211
Data Engineer 7,179
Devops Engineer 6,974
Technical Project Manager 6,431
Database Administrator 6,294

Companies are clearly hungry for software developers and engineers, as well as project managers and network engineers/architects. None of this should come as a surprise: The rising rates of COVID-19 vaccinations across the country have given companies a renewed sense of stability, leading teams to engage once again in longer-term planning and product roadmaps.

Software engineers and developers play a huge role in executing those roadmaps, with project managers in place to ensure that everything proceeds on-budget and on-schedule. As companies continue to build out their datacenters and internal tech infrastructure, they also need network engineers and architects

No matter what your technology skill-set, though, there’s a good chance that a company out there is looking for you. The unemployment rate for IT occupations hit 2.4 percent in March, far below the 6 percent nationally for all occupations. Tech job postings rose 28 percent between the fourth quarter of 2020 and the first quarter of 2021, and jumped 12 percent between February 2021 and March 2021. If that trend holds, the tech labor market could tighten even more throughout the summer.

Employers are also hiring across the country, according to the most recent Dice Job Report, with larger cities such as New York, Atlanta, Chicago, San Francisco, Washington, DC, Seattle, and Austin reporting the highest numbers of tech job postings. (However, it’s worth noting that the total number of postings in many cities is lower year-over-year.)  

Top Cities, Job Growth 2020-2021
CityJob Postings Q1 2020Job Postings Q1 2021
New York, NY47,14931,763
Atlanta, GA24,80822,041
Chicago, IL25,83321,329
San Francisco, CA26,07520,213
Washington, DC23,22817,583
Seattle, WA16,75317,466
Austin, TX19,60216,454
Los Angeles, CA20,64315,879
Dallas, TX17,51213,977
Charlotte, NC21,48712,441
San Diego, CA17,27412,013
Boston, MA16,84711,387
Denver, CO13,86611,195
Houston, TX18,59111,025
San Jose, CA13,6329,965
Phoenix, AZ13,4609,902
Minneapolis, MN12,2619,020
Raleigh, NC10,0418,989
Philadelphia, PA13,0717,934
Tampa, FL9,3927,731

Although companies are clearly hungry for tech talent, they won’t hire just anyone. Landing the job requires having the right mix of skills and experience for a particular role. If you’re interested in landing a new job, make sure that your résumé is polished and you’re well-prepared for any tricky interview questions about your background

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

cleveland skyline